ceo@purbanchalland.com+977 9801848630Suryabinayak-9, Nangkhel, Bhaktapur

In the Kathmandu Valley

Land for sale near KathmanduPlots in Nangkhel, Bhaktapur.

Our plots are in the Kathmandu Valley, in Nangkhel, Bhaktapur: 11.3 km by road from Koteshwor and 11.9 km from Tribhuvan International Airport. 306 plots are for sale today, from 3.5 to 6 aana, on 20 ft roads with drainage, electricity and water.

by road from Koteshwor
11.3 km
plots for sale now
306
aana a plot
3.5–6
from the Araniko Highway
1 km

How far it is from Kathmandu.

By road, from the plots. The Araniko Highway, 1 km from the site, is the main road between Bhaktapur and Kathmandu.

From the plotsBy road
Koteshwor11.3 km
Tribhuvan International Airport11.9 km
New Baneshwor14.1 km
Ratnapark18.7 km
Get directions

In the valley, in Bhaktapur district.

Nangkhel is in Bhaktapur district, one of the Kathmandu Valley’s three districts with Kathmandu and Lalitpur. For you, that means:

  • Land on the valley’s edge usually costs less per aana than in central Kathmandu, so the same money buys a bigger plot.
  • The plot is registered at the Land Revenue Office (Malpot), Bhaktapur, and your building permit (naksa pass) comes from Suryabinayak Municipality.
  • Bhaktapur Durbar Square is 3.3 km away by road, and Bhaktapur Hospital 4.3 km.

Available plots.

What every plot has.

  • A 20 ft road, with underground drainage
  • Electricity and water
  • Its own ownership certificate (lalpurja) and trace map (naksa)
  • Its place on our survey site plan, with every side measured
  • Engineers, an architect and a quality inspector on site
  • A government-registered seller: PAN 610332092

How buying a plot works.

  1. Visit the site

    Come and see the plots with our team, Sunday to Friday. Working abroad? We show you on a video call.

  2. Choose your plot

    Pick one on our site plan, by its size, the way it faces and its road.

  3. Check the papers

    We give you copies of its ownership certificate (lalpurja) and trace map (naksa), to check at the Land Revenue Office (Malpot), Bhaktapur.

  4. Book it

    Pay a deposit into our company’s bank account, and get a receipt for it.

  5. Register it in your name

    The sale is registered at the Land Revenue Office, Bhaktapur, and the lalpurja is issued in your name.

Questions buyers ask.

Is Nangkhel in Kathmandu?

No. Nangkhel is in Bhaktapur district, in the Kathmandu Valley, 11.3 km by road from Koteshwor in Kathmandu.

How far is it from Kathmandu?

By road, 11.3 km from Koteshwor, 14.1 km from New Baneshwor and 18.7 km from Ratnapark. Tribhuvan International Airport is 11.9 km away.

How do I get there?

Take the Araniko Highway from Koteshwor towards Bhaktapur. The site is 1 km south of the highway, in Nangkhel. Open the route in Google Maps, or call us and we will guide you.

Get directions

Which office registers the plot?

The Land Revenue Office (Malpot), Bhaktapur. The sale is registered there, and the ownership certificate (lalpurja) is issued in your name.

Is land cheaper here than in Kathmandu?

Usually, yes: land on the valley’s edge costs less per aana than in central Kathmandu. Each of our plots has its own price; call us for today’s prices.

Land prices in Nepal

Can I see the plots before I decide?

Yes. Call 980-1848630 to fix a time, Sunday to Friday, 10 AM to 5 PM, and we will show you the plots on the site.

Call 980-1848630

Come and see the plots.

Call or message us to fix a day, and we will show you the plots. Our office is open Sunday to Friday, 10 AM to 5 PM.